Election Results

Friday, June 13, 2014 – 03:00 p.m.

It’s official!

Mayor Pete Aguilar (D-Redlands) will face Paul Chabot (R-Rancho Cucamonga) in a November runoff to decide who will replace retiring Congressman Gary Miller (R-Rancho Cucamonga).

Aguilar bested former Miller staffer, Lesli Gooch (R-Rancho Cucamonga), by just 208 votes.

Countywide turnout was a embarassing 18.88%.

Here’s the final CD-31 results:

U.S. Representative District 31
477/477 100.00%
Vote CountPercent
DEM – ELOISE GOMEZ REYES8,46115.89%
DEM – JOE BACA5,95411.18%
REP – PAUL CHABOT14,16326.60%
DEM – DANNY TILLMAN4,6598.75%
REP – RYAN DOWNING1,7373.26%
DEM – PETE AGUILAR9,24217.36%
REP – LESLI GOOCH9,03316.96%
Total53,249100.00%