Monday, July 18, 2011 – 06:00 a.m.

The following is a list of recipients of San Bernardino County retirees receiving annual pension payments in the amount of $115,000 and greater.

The information was released by the San Bernardino County Employees Retirement Association (SBCERA) as a result of a lawsuit filed by The Press-Enterprise.

The pension fund had fought the litigation for about a year.

NAME                             Position                        Pension Amount
Richard A. Beemer                Undersheriff                    $290,901.96
Norman A. Kanold                 Associate County Administrator  $254,818.80
Michael Stodelle                 Assistant Sheriff               $254,640.36
Warren S. Nobles                 Assistant Sheriff               $254,031.60
Thomas L. Sutton                 Director, Special District      $253,332.48
Gerald Farber                    Public Defender                 $243,287.40
Ronald W. Biebedorf              Assistant Sheriff               $241,447.32
James Coronado                   Sheriff's Deputy Chief          $241,276.92
Bruce J. Zeiner                  Assistant Sheriff               $238,040.76
John Michaelson                  Chief Executive Officer         $236,271.96
Richard N. Larsen                Treasurer-Tax Collector         $235,421.04
Colene B. Haller                 Not Specified                   $233,070.48
Robert McDonald                  Deputy Administrative Officer   $231,485.28
Ronald Reitz                     County Counsel                  $230,626.20
Alan K. Marks                    County Counsel                  $228,577.44
Robert Peppler                   Undersheriff                    $227,046.00
Dennis J. Casey                  Sheriff's Deputy Chief          $224,508.72
Stephen P. Hall                  Chief Information Officer       $222,846.84
Edward Ripley                    Sheriff's Deputy Chief          $221,766.84
Roger A. Stocker                 Fire Dept. - Division Chief     $218,736.24
Terry J. Welsh                   Fire Dept. - Division Chief     $218,115.48
Ronald Perret                    Sheriff's Deputy Chief          $217,202.16
Andrew L. Kjeldgaard             SBCERA - Chief Counsel          $215,616.24
Raymond Wingerd                  Chief Probation Officer         $214,553.18
Norman L. Hurst                  Sheriff's Deputy Chief          $214,378.32
James Nunn                       Sheriff's Deputy Chief          $213,889.44
Kathleen Rollings-McDonald       LAFCO - Executive Director      $211,377.84
James McReynolds                 Not Specified                   $208,310.88
Daniel Haueter                   Principal Asst. County Counsel  $208,239.96
Richard F. Maxwell               Not Specified                   $208,070.16
Gary S. Penrod                   Sheriff-Coroner                 $208,020.84
Michael J. Howell                Sheriff's Captain               $206,244.84
Vana Olson                       Director of Public Works        $204,144.12
Errol Mackzum                    Auditor-Controller-Recorder     $204,002.64
Paul Howe                        Sheriff's Sergeant              $203,390.04
James D. Stalnaker               Sheriff's Captain               $203,319.24
Patrick Mead                     Director of Public Works        $202,916.40
Michael A. McDowell              Supervising Dep District Atty   $202,731.72
Richard Tyler                    Sheriff's Captain               $200,555.52
Ross E. Dvorak                   Sheriff's Captain               $199,369.20
William Cates                    Sheriff's Deputy Chief          $197,707.92
Gregory Bottreal                 Sheriff's Captain               $197,595.48
Kenneth L. Smith                 Supervising Dep District Atty   $196,843.44
Carol Anselmi                    Assistant County Administrator  $193,765.32
Floyd Tidwell                    Sheriff                         $193,149.00
Bobby R. Phillips                Sheriff's Captain               $191,603.28
Craig Jordan                     Not Specified                   $190,690.32
John Morley                      Not Specified                   $187,289.40
Virgil Merrett                   Sheriff's Captain               $187,230.12
John Powell                      Sheriff's Captain               $186,243.12
Michael D. Cardwell              Sheriff's Deputy Chief          $185,138.04
Juan S. Lajom                    Psychiatrist                    $184,788.48
Calvin Camara                    Hesperia Parks Administrator    $184,369.92
Lee M. Watkins                   Sheriff's Captain               $183,071.52
Terry Smith                      Not Specified                   $181,567.68
Tommy E. Hornsby                 Sheriff's Captain               $180,407.52
Michael A. Bair                  SANBAG Dir. Transit & Rail      $179,919.12
Gary Benedict                    Fire Dept. - Division Chief     $179,688.84
Charles Burris                   Sheriff's Captain               $179,263.08
Kenneth Miller                   Director of Public Works        $178,928.76
Gregory Kyritsis                 Sheriff's Captain               $178,523.08
R. Blake Brinkerhoff             Assistant Sheriff               $178,330.56
Benjamin Gonzales                Chief Deputy District Attorney  $177,612.96
Rex A. Hinesley                  Chief Asistant County Counsel   $176,398.68
Fred Lettice III                 South Coast AQMD                $175,778.28
Cathy Cimbalo                    Director of Children Services   $173,968.20
Harlow Cameron                   Assistant Assessor              $173,783.16
James Gericke                    Supervising Dep Public Defender $173,141.52
John Watterson                   Dep District Attorney IV        $172,292.40
John Hernandez                   Sheriff's Captain               $172,122.84
Jane Lawrence                    Not Specified                   $172,117.92
Jerry E. Bynum                   Dep Public Defender IV          $171,489.00
Mark A. Taylor                   Sheriff's Captain               $170,927.64
Patrick Pearce                   South Coast AQMD                $170,810.76
Ronald D. Wren                   Not Specified                   $169,912.56
David C. Baker                   Sheriff's Captain               $168,430.68
Edouard Layaye                   Agricultural Commissioner       $167,632.56
Jon Hegness                      Dep District Attorney IV        $167,248.92
Franklin Law                     Asst Dir. Architecture/Eng      $167,184.72
Dawn Stafford                    Dep County Counsel IV           $166,458.36
Joseph Catalano                  Sheriff's Captain               $166,143.60
Lavon Nolan                      Contract Pub Health Physician   $165,176.40
Richard Williams                 Sheriff                         $164,799.60
Barbara Johnston                 Not Specified                   $163,342.20
William Hess                     Dep District Attorney IV        $162,997.56
Robert Calderon                  Not Specified                   $162,756.36
Thomas M. Denham                 Sheriff's Deputy Chief          $162,577.56
W. Andrew Hartzell               Principal Asst. County Counsel  $160,260.60
Richard Diggs                    Sheriff's Captain               $160,206.72
Claude Potts                     Not Specified                   $158,985.36
Michael O'Rourke                 Sheriff's Deputy Chief          $158,589.00
Charles Larkin                   Dep County Counsel V            $158,424.24
David Negus                      Not Specified                   $157,646.88
Denicio Whittaker                Not Specified                   $157,055.28
Roscoe Moore                     Not Specified                   $157,009.20
Mario Quesada                    Sheriff's Captain               $156,889.80
Carol Engelhardt                 South Coast AQMD                $156,801.00
Donald Belter                    Sheriff's Captain               $156,662.28
Donald Humbert                   Not Specified                   $156,361.32
Robert Haag                      Fire Dept. - Division Chief     $155,467.08
B. Diana Soriano                 Dep Public Defender IV          $155,436.48
Michael Ingraham                 Not Specified                   $154,290.12
David Schwlen                    South Coast AQMD                $153,836.28
Paul P. Caslavka II              Dep District Attorney IV        $153,016.56
Littleton Gunn                   Not Specified                   $151,278.48
Robert Hall                      Sheriff's Lieutenant            $150,029.04
Paul Cappitelli                  Sheriff's Captain               $148,973.16
Carter Waite                     Undersheriff                    $148,876.44
Phillip Joseph Lenz              Not Specified                   $148,036.80
Gary Huff                        Assistant Sheriff               $147,585.00
Patricia D. Diamond              Chief Dep Public Defender       $147,519.80
Gary Lee Provaneal               Fire Dept. - Division Chief     $146,235.12
Jerry A. Davis                   Sheriff's Lieutenant            $146,222.76
Richard Carr                     Cheriff's Captain               $146,205.72
Paul A. Kellner                  Sheriff's Lieutenant            $146,136.36
John Fisher                      Sheriff's Lieutenant            $146,133.24
Melvin Rinewalt                  Dep Chief Probation Officer     $145,634.28
Calvin Jones                     Not Specified                   $145,068.84
Herbert E. Williamson            Dep Public Defender IV          $144,481.68
Louis Yuhas                      South Coast AQMD                $144.432.84
Kenneth Guidry                   Public Works Engineer IV        $144,388.06
Arunava Roychowdury              South Coast AQMD                $143,739.80
Paul Wuebben                     South Coast AQMD                $143,736.00
Mark Liu                         South Coast AQMD                $143,658.96
Paul Curry                       Sheriff's Lieutenant            $143,627.28
Robert J. Wellott                Sheriff's Captain               $143,496.96
Steven Kell                      CSAC                            $143,232.60
Randy Scott                      Not Specified                   $142,776.84
Leonard Johnson                  Sheriff's Deputy Chief          $142,749.48
Phillip M. Kellett               Dep Sheriff Criminalist IV      $142,660.08
Eudora Tharp                     South Coast AQMD                $142,220.52
Dennis Hansberger                County Supervisor               $140,656.08
Robert Lemkau                    Dep District Attorney IV        $140,615.28
Gary Null                        Not Specified                   $139,808.04
Alonzo, Marie                    Director - Facilities Mgmt      $139,576.92
Jeffrey Broyde                   Supv Dep Public Defender        $139,158.60
Rosaria A. Bulgarella            Chief Compliance Officer        $139,157.64
Larry Swope                      Sheriff's Lieutenant            $138,881.88
Allen Long                       Sheriff's Lieutenant            $138,792.12
Larry Bowen                      South Coast AQMD                $138,669.24
A. Louis Schnepp                 Not Specified                   $138,441.12
Raymond Dorsey                   Undersheriff                    $138,221.76
Walter Hanson                    Sheriff's Captain               $138,025.20
David L. Dicus                   Sheriff's Lieutenant            $137,755.32
Daniel C. Moye                   Not Specified                   $137,696.64
Thom Wellman                     Fire Dept. - Division Chief     $137,475.72
Myrna Cogan                      Chief - Employee Benefits       $137,094.12
George Post                      Dep Chief Probation Officer     $137,028.24
Michael Mills                    South Coast AQMD                $136,956.36
Joyce Lewis                      Dep Director Mental Health      $136,916.16
Paul M. St. John                 Dep County Counsel IV           $136,656.72
Joseph Burns                     Not Specified                   $136,572.96
Brian McCormick                  Coroner-Public Administrator    $136,565.16
Vic Brimmer                      Sheriff's Lieutenant            $136,552.44
Lester Breeden Jr.               Sheriff's Lieutenant            $136,454.40
Fazle-Rab Quadri                 Mojave AQMD                     $135,345.72
Robert Simendich                 Sheriff's Lieutenant            $135,340.80
Dennis S. Tilton                 Dep County Counsel IV           $134,678.04
John Chencharick                 Sheriff's Lieutenant            $134,505.84
Harry Mays                       Chief Executive Officer         $134,314.44
Janice Eisenbeisz                Not Specified                   $134,234.52
Bernard Deyoung                  Sheriff's Captain               $134,078.28
Drew O. Wiley                    Sheriff's Lieutenant            $133,737.96
William Dole                     Dep Public Defender IV          $133,207.32
Douglas Newman                   Not Specified                   $133,136.88
John Trumball                    Not Specified                   $133,086.72
Gwendolyn Sellnow                Court Director - Facilities     $132,865.80
Gary E. Morris                   Chief - County Compliance       $132,792.00
Sandra Baxter-Dutcher            Supv Deputy County Counsel      $132,550.44
Dennis Stout                     District Attorney               $132,479.52
John Quimby                      County Supervisor/Lobbyist      $132,293.40
Oscar Gomez                      Sheriff's Captain               $132,270.48
John Yuhas                       Not Specified                   $132,163.44
James F. Palacios                Sheriff's Lieutenant            $131,914.20
Michael D. Lenihan               Sheriff's Lieutenant            $131,850.84
Ernie Delaurie                   Assistant Sheriff               $131,842.20
M. Patricia Chadwick             Supv Laboratory Tech            $131,773.32
Douglas Payne                    Not Specified                   $131,523.00
Sarah L. Hudson                  Department IS Administrator     $131,070.12
Phillip Danna                    Sheriff's Deputy Chief          $131,059.92
Lynn M. Chacon                   Administrative Analyst III      $130,897.08
John Massey                      Sheriff' Lieutenant             $130,790.76
Russell Juranek                  South Coast AQMD                $130,775.04
Fred Daily                       Not Specified                   $130,696.24
James V. Singley                 Sheriff's Lieutenant            $130,588.56
Jerome Ringhofer                 Sheriff's Deputy Chief          $130,488.00
David P. Nunez                   Fire Dept. - Batallion Chief    $130,243.92
Patrick Dalley                   Sheriff's Sergeant              $130,085.52
Tony D. Allen                    Sheriff's Lieutenant            $129,646.32
Thomas Decker                    Not Specified                   $129,618.72
Douglas Hallen                   Not Specified                   $129,317.16
Gary Paytas                      Dep Chief Probation Officer     $128,517.00
Stanley Mishook                  Not Specified                   $128,064.98
Marcia Lentz                     Not Specified                   $128,043.60
Stephen Powell                   Not Specified                   $127,816.32
Betty Ansley                     Not Specified                   $127,696.56
Moustafa Elsherif                South Coast AQMD                $127,636.80
Julie Rynerson-Rock              Director - Land Use Services    $127,543.80
John Patrasek                    Superior Court                  $127,273.92
Sam Weiss                        Not Specified                   $126,806.04
Daniel Vasquez                   South Coast AQMD                $124,248.04
Steven Marinoff                  South Coast AQMD                $126,184.08
Wiliam M. Collins                Public Works Engineer IV        $126,172.44
William Brown                    Not Specified                   $126,041.28
Stephen Pangrazzi                Crest Forest Fire Protection    $125,955.84
Patrick Dennen                   Fire Chief                      $125,595.84
Robert R. Ruff                   Sheriff's Sergeant              $124,664.28
Anthony Gray                     Not Specified                   $124,656.36
Vincent Clancy                   Sheriff's Sergeant              $124,257.60
Gary Heiss                       South Coast AQMD                $124,004.64
Janet L. Howard                  Superior Court                  $123,820.44
Thomas Wickum                    Assistant Sheriff               $123,676.92
Charles Laird                    Not Specified                   $123,664.80
Robert J. Bonnet                 Sheriff's Lieutenant            $123,536.76
John Burrows                     Public Works Engineer III       $123,366.36
Steven D. Sipes                  Fire Dept. - Captain I          $122,994.84
Lawrence M. Busby                Fire Dept. - Batallion Chief    $122,565.96
Gary Stroup                      Sheriff's Sergeant              $122,525.16
Ronald Wright                    Business Applications Manager   $122,417.40
Edward M. Kieczykowski           County Librarian                $122,306.76
William R. Sellers               Supervising DA Investigator     $122,231.28
David Lau                        Sheriff's Lieutenant            $122,144.40
Hubert Wilson                    South Coast AQMD                $122,124.12
Cheryl Wade                      South Coast AQMD                $122,063.40
Debra Harris                     Chief Deputy Public Defender    $122,042.76
Glenda Lane                      Court District Manager          $121,990.68
Hobart S. Gray                   Sheriff's Captain               $121,796.64
Wayne Koller                     Not Specified                   $121,788.48
Michael E. Kollar                Sheriff's Lieutenant            $121,684.32
Dennis Felgar                    Not Specified                   $121,456.32
Norma Lammers                    CSAC                            $121,449.96
Michael Hall                     Not Specified                   $120,904.92
David Melton                     Fire Dept. - Captain I          $120,832.44
Michael L. Fagan                 Fire Dept. - Captain I          $120,797.04
Michael R. Donovan               Assistant Chief DA Investigator $120,747.36
Delvin Wiedeman                  Not Specified                   $120,705.36
Robert E. Roland                 Probation Corrections Supv II   $120,612.84
Wilmar Lusk                      Not Specified                   $120,605.28
Yvonne Pritchard                 Deputy Court Admin Officer      $120,249.72
Danny R. Wurl                    Fire Chief                      $119,824.20
Charles Meadows                  Not Specified                   $119,721.60
Mike Gilliam                     Sheriff's Sergeant              $119,511.72
Charles Jervis                   Hospital Administrator          $119,447.04
Wesley McDaniel                  Not Specified                   $119,438.04
Hector O'Campo                   Sheriff's Sergeant              $119,230.44
Mike Nazemi                      South Coast AQMD                $118,980.72
Daniel Gregonis                  Deputy Sheriff Criminalist II   $118,884.36
Richard Billings                 Fire Dept. - Captain I          $118,553.28
Fred Contaoi                     Not Specified                   $118,425.96
Norman Reyes                     Not Specified                   $118,306.20
Joan Kirtley                     Not Specified                   $118,116.24
Robert Schroeder                 Not Specified                   $118,057.20
Paul Ramsperger                  Systems Development Team Leader $117,931.08
Howard Leslie                    Sheriff's Sergeant              $117,908.28
Craig Ogino                      Not Specified                   $117,850.44
Robert D. Kuhn                   Sheriff's Sergeant              $117,582.12
John Finck                       Marshal                         $117,502.56
Harry Hatch                      Sheriff's Detective             $117,441.12
James Williams                   Sheriff's Captain               $117,401.04
Jack Fox                         Fire Dept. - Captain I          $117,275.28
Jerry Ivy                        Public Works Engineer IV        $117,072.72
Gary Landry                      Not Specified                   $117,041.04
Victor Hamilton                  Supervising DA Investigator     $116,989.80
Martin kay                       South Coast AQMD                $116,878.20
Robert Bailes                    Sheriff's Captain               $116,800.80
Robert Smith                     Systems Support/BOS Field Rep   $116,781.60
June Hibbard                     Not Specified                   $116,685.96
Steven Fick                      Fire Dept. - Captain I          $116,587.68
Jimmie Bradford                  Assistant Sheriff               $116,578.92
Richard H. Erickson              Assistant County Librarian      $116,355.00
John K. Howell                   Sheriff's Sergeant              $116,269.08
Stephen Wilson                   Not Specified                   $115,862.28
Thomas Hoeptner                  Not Specified                   $115,857.12
David Newman                     Clinical Psychologist           $115,642.44
Joe Anderson                     Sheriff's Lieutenant            $115,506.96
Ruben Montes                     Not Specified                   $115,328.78
Edward Kellogg                   Sheriff's Lieutenant            $115,226.04
Joseph R. Ortiz                  Dep Dir. - Behavorial Health    $115,066.92
Edwin Manes                      Not Specified                   $115,003.68