Written by Administrator
[…] Justice is defined as “the upholding of what is just, especially fair treatment and due reward in accordance with honor, standards or law.” In other words, in a county run by scoundrels, justice is hard to find.
In part one of this series we are going to examine the San Bernardino County District Attorney’s Office, District Attorney Michael Ramos, and the relationships the office and its elected leader enjoys with the county’s criminal justice system.
Let’s start by defining the role of a district attorney in California. California Government Code section 26500 states:
The district attorney is the public prosecutor, except as otherwise provided by law.
The public prosecutor shall attend the courts, and within his or her discretion shall initiate and conduct on behalf of the people all prosecutions for public offenses.
As you can see, the definition is simple, yet broad. The ability to “initiate and conduct on behalf of the people all prosecutions for public offenses” makes a county’s district attorney one of the most powerful positions at the local level. And when that ability is mixed with politics, it becomes one of the most dangerous.
So, in San Bernardino County, have we allowed our district attorney to entwine justice and politics?